Thursday, April 27, 2006

Pics Aplenty!

So right after I typed up the bloggalicious summary of my awesome day, I fired up my teapot and made some Night-Night tea. Yum. But then, I started feeling the onset of a headache. It wasn't bad at first, but then came the dizziness, sensitivity to light, and nausea. I hadn't had a migraine in a while, and that was a nasty one. I felt better when I woke up, though. I hope it wasn't the tea, cuz that tea was really good. I also ordered some Adagio tea which I will certainly tell you all about. Curse my SP6 for this new tea obsession! For Mother's Day I'm sending my mom a nifty little starter set like the one I got from my SP. And if she doesn't like it, then I'll just steal it back.

Here are the pics I promised yesterday.

First, the Yarn Harlot at the St. Louis County Library.






I got there a full 30 minutes before the presentation was supposed to start, and every seat was taken, so I got in line to buy the book and the last one was gone just as I approached the table. I was kinda bummed out; I almost left right then. And then I was completely intimidated by the women knitting fantastic and complex things out of exquisite yarns at lightning speed. It's weird, cuz most knitters are really cool and nice, but there are some real knitting snobs out there, like the yarn shop ladies whom we've all experienced at one time or another, like if I'm not as good a knitter as they are, I should just give up and not waste their time. So I was just totally consumed by how inept I felt among the More Experienced Knitters. But The Harlot was really cool, so I'm glad I went.





Next, here's a pic of the package I got from Cheapie SP, minus the yarn (in my tote bag) and the chocolate (in my tummy!). I forgot to mention the candles! Between the candles and the book of stuff to do, I'm totally set if my lights should go out again. Thank you! You've been so good to me!!!






Moving right along, here's my garage sale score from yesterday. The color is kinda a rusty pumpkin. There were thirteen of the 1-oz. balls, plus the beginnings of a sweater that I'm going to have to frog because I just don't have the skillz to finish it. I feel HORRIBLE for frogging it, just on principle, but I imagine there's at least another ball or two in there.







Here is what the Teavana Night-Night tea looks like in the tin. It smells fantastic, too. (Did I tell you how effin cool that place was? They sell the cast iron tea pots and itty-bitty cups and everything.) Tonight I'm gonna try the Peppermint tea while I watch Survivor, Earl, Office and ER. Then, if I can stay awake, Six Feet Under. If you know what happens in this final season, for God's sake DON'T TELL ME. I already have to wait a year till it comes out on DVD because I don't have cable. Don't be kickin' me when I'm down. That ain't cool, man.






And here's a pic that I just thought was funny. Tee hee!!

10 comments:

Pyewacket said...

New Earl and Office tonight! Whoo!

Jennifer said...

Hey, he knows good reading when he sees it. ;)

Sorka said...

Oh man. I need a new approach to potty training.. this could work!
Denise
www.knitchat.com

Stacie said...

wow, that was a very good day! Lovin the toilet reading of choice!

Timotab said...

Hey there - so glad you came last night - glad you enjoyed yourself, but I feel so bad about your bad experience at the beginning. The library people just didn't believe me when I said how many people were likely to show up. Le Sigh.

Penny Karma said...

I think Le Harlot is always surprised by how many people come to see her - her humility is one of the things I find so endearing about her!

It was sweet of you to comment, Tim!

Ann said...

Hey there -- following Tims links to local knitbloggers - I'm one too. Wasn't it fun last night? Stand up for knitters. Glad I went.

Aspiring Crazy Cat Lady said...

Check your spam folder, lady. I have a feeling something important went there.

Bezzie said...

That picture is a classic! Ha ha!

Ann said...

I forgot to say (in my last comment) that Teavanna (sp?) rocks. I'm officially addicted.