Tuesday, April 25, 2006

Free Beer Brings Out the CRAZIES.

So glad you all enjoyed my Molly Miller Bier story! It's such fun to mess with people who think they've outsmarted me. Gotta throw 'em a bone first, though, to let 'em think they have you fooled. Otherwise, they give up and then that's no fun for me. Give them just the faintest glimmer of hope. I want them to believe that they just put up with my shit a liiiiiiiiiitle longer, it will be the windfall they've been waiting for. Oh, I'm evil, no doubt about it. It's the Fine Art of Fookery, folks.

Let's see... I had a remarkably productive day on Saturday. I did laundry, washed dishes, oh, have I mentioned that we don't have a dishwasher? No, we're not Amish, our shmendrick homeowners just suck. I also cleaned the bathroom sink, shower, and commode, (P.S. Guys, PLEASE let us know when the under-the-lid area looks gross, K? We usually don't check.) took books back to the library, figured out Beeb's Summer Calendar, brought my sewing machine up from the basement, cleaned the patio and put new cushions on the kids' chairs. Whew! I feel so much better when I get a bunch of stuff done. Funny, you'd think it would motivate me to do shit every day, but it doesn't.

Sunday we took the kiddos to Grant's Farm, which is some of the best people-watching you will ever find anywhere. It's so interesting to see the folks who respond to the lure of Free Beer. Of course, we're there for the free beer too, but we're NORMAL. Shut up. Sure we are!

I've been drinking beer a lot more often recently. I don't drink more each time, I'll still only have one or maybe two, but I do drink more often. I'm talking about a beer with dinner or one with some pretzels when R and I watch a movie. And I'm finding that Light Beer just isn't doin' it for me anymore. I love Shiner Bock. As an interesting coincidence, I've been sleeping WAY better than in recent history, and I haven't taken an Ambien since my Full-Out Freakout. It may be that the kids are sleeping better now that it's Daylight Savings, though. Who knows.

Here are photos from Grant's Farm. I need to preface this photo collection by saying that my son Tommy is a total chickenshit. He's the kid who climbs all the way up the slide and then realizes, oh crap, I'm at the top of a slide and cries until someone comes and carries him down. I can't even remember how many times he's run head-first into something and then changed his mind in the middle of it. It's funny.

So, in this photodocumentary, T has stepped up onto the bottom rung of the fence, even after I'd asked all the kids to quit climbing on it.

Note how the face of willful defiance morphs into the face of sheer panic.














Oh, crap...


Um, lady? A little help, please? My jackass parents seem to have disappeared...



And finally, Beebie to the rescue!

GAH, it took Blogger forfreakinever to get those pics uploaded.

5 comments:

Rebekah said...

Ahhh I forgot it was Grant Farm time of year again. Hmmm, maybe I can get my hubby to go this weekend. I love the zoo, but Grants Farm is a lot of fun, plus of course free beer.

A few years back I got some amazing pictures of a baby kangaroo there.

Bob said...

Ah, Bier! Good girl! You tired of 'Lite' beer? Out here in the NW we have lots of variety. Try some of these...

http://www.seattlebeerfest.com/Beers.cfm?loc=2

Sorry, don't drink MGD bier hier ;)

Bezzie said...

Shiner Bock! Lemme tell you how many family members I've got that are excited for us moving to TX for that sole reason!

Freaking cute photo essay there...

cpurl17 said...

I believe that boy is destined to be a CEO someday.

Stacie said...

too funny! Cautious is good, right? My 4 year old is the same way. Affraid of timy dogs and fat, sleeping cats... I like the beer, thins the blood and keeps the ticker in good shape! Yep!